Students' Eligibility Criteria (2010/2011)
 

European students

To be eligible, European undergraduate and master students, as well as doctoral and post-doctoral candidates, referred as "European students":

 

1. Must be a national of one of the eligible European countries;

2. Must be registered at one of the European HEIs within the partnership;

 

Students fulfilling the following conditions are also eligible to apply:

- Students applying for a master's mobility who have obtained a first higher education degree or a recognised equivalent level of learning from a European HEI within the partnership during the same academic year coinciding with the start of the project eligibility period;

- Students applying for doctorate mobility who have obtained a second higher education degree or a recognised equivalent level of learning from a European HEI within the partnership during the same academic year coinciding with the start of the project eligibility period;

- Students applying for a post-doctorate mobility who have obtained their doctorate in the last two years and must have the support of a European HEI within the partnership to carry out a post-doctorate mobility. This can be for research, training and attending highly specialised courses.

 

3. Must have sufficient knowledge of the language of the courses or of one of the languages currently spoken in the hosting countries.

4. Undergraduate students must have successfully completed at least one year of studies at first higher education level.

 

 

                                                              Armenian, Georgian and Azeri students

 

To be eligible, South Caucasian undergraduate and master students, as well as doctoral and post-doctoral candidates, referred as "third-country students":

1. Must be a national of one of the 3 countries covered by Lot 6;

2. Must have not resided nor have carried out their main activity (studies, work, etc.) for more than a total of 12 months over the last five years in one of the European countries;

3. For target group 1 (TGI): students need to be registered at one of the third-country HEIs within the partnership. Undergraduate students must have successfully completed at least one year of studies in their home institution;

4. For target group 2 (TGII): students need either to be registered in a HEI (not included in the partnership) of the third country concerned by the lot or having obtained a university degree or equivalent by an institution of these third countries. They will need to justify how this study period abroad will benefit them (and their direct socio-economical environment) and include letters of support in their individual application;

5. For target group 3 (TGIII): students need to be nationals of one of the third countries concerned by the lot and be part of the vulnerable target groups.

6. Must have sufficient knowledge of the language of the courses or of one of the languages currently spoken in the hosting countries.


  • Neither European nor third-country candidates can benefit from a second scholarship for the same type of mobility under another project under the Erasmus Mundus Action 2-STRAND1. Furthermore, candidates cannot benefit from more than one mobility activity within the same project.
  • Mobility flows for students between the European or between third-country institutions involved in the partnership are not eligible.